Alustava ohjelma

Keynote-puhujat

Towards autonomous systems – promises and considerations for industry ? 
Heli Helaakoski, Senior Principal Scientist, VTT

 

Kyberturvallisuus älykkään pilven ja älykkään reunan maailmassa
Mikko Viitaila,Teknologiajohtaja, Microsoft
 

Alustava ohjelma

Keskiviikko 15.5.

08:30 - 09:00    Rekisteröityminen & kahvi

09:00  -  09:45    Keynote: Practical experience of the applicability of artificial intelligence and related methods
                           Matti Ketonen, Business Development Director, Metsä Board Oyj

09:45  -  10:00    Verkostoitumistauko & siirtyminen saleihin

10:00  -  11:20    Esitykset kolmessa träkissä:  Sovellusalueet, Menetelmät, Sovellustyypit

11:20  -  12:20    Lounas

12:20  -  13:40   Esitykset kolmessa träkissä:  Sovellusalueet, Menetelmät, Sovellustyypit

13:40  -  14:00    Kahvi & posterit / näyttely

14:00  -  15:20    Esitykset kolmessa träkissä:  Sovellusalueet, Menetelmät, Sovellustyypit

16:30  -  18:30    Vierailu

19:00  -  22:00    Illallinen, Radisson Blu Hotel

  

Torstai 16.5.

08:30  -  09:00    Kahvi & posterit / näyttely

09:00  -  09:45    Keynote Kyberturvallisuus älykkään pilven ja älykkään reunan maailmassa.
                           Teknologiajohtaja Mikko Viitaila, Microsoft

09:45  -  10:00    Verkostoitumistauko & siirtyminen saleihin

10:00  -  11:20   Esitykset kolmessa träkissä:  Sovellusalueet, Menetelmät, Sovellustyypit

11:20  -  12:20    Lounas

12:20  -  14:00    Paneelikeskustelu

14:00  -  14:20    Kahvi & posterit / näyttely

14:20  -  15:20    Esitykset kolmessa träkissä:  Sovellusalueet, Menetelmät, Sovellustyypit

15:20  -  15:25    Siirtyminen pääsaliin

15:25  -  15:45    Lopetuspuheenvuoro

Alustava ohjelma, lataa taulukko pdf-muodossa

15.5.2019
       
 
Sali A
Sali B
Sali C
 
8:30-09:00
Ilmottautuminen ja kahvi 
     
9:00-9:45
Keynote #1: Matti Ketonen, Business Development Director,
Metsä Board Oyj Practical experience of the applicability of artificial intelligence and related methods
                           
     
10:00-11:20
Simulation and digital twin
Robotics
Control design
 
 
12. Riku-Pekka Nikula, Marko Paavola and Mika Ruusunen, Towards online adaptation of digital twin
16. Timo Malm, Timo Salmi, Ilari Marstio and Iina Aaltonen, Are collaborative robots safe?
66. Mats Friman, Fault-Tolerant Valve Control
 
 
25. Pekka Isto, Tapio Heikkilä, Aarne Mämmelä, Mikko Uitto, Tuomas Seppälä and Jari Ahola, 5G Based Machine Remote Operation Development Utilizing Digital Twin
2. Markku Suomalainen and Ville Kyrki, Learning compliant assembly skills from human demonstration
19. Khoa Dang and Igor Trotskii, Architecture For Automation System Metrics Collection, Visualization and Data Engineering - HAMK Sheet Metal Center Building Automation Case Study
 
 
46. Amin Modabberian, Hoang Khac Nguyen and Kai Zenger, Mean value modelling of maritime diesel engines
24. Tapio Heikkilä, Janne Saukkoriipi, Jari Ahola, Tuomas Seppälä and Pekka Isto, Programming and control for skill-based robots
30. Tomi Räsänen and Veli-Pekka Pyrhönen, State feedback design of a Rotary Inverted Pendulum
 
 
35. Jouni Aro, Lauri Saikko and Markus Johansson, Simulation Platform for Industrie 4.0 Components with OPC UA Machine learning in process industry
59. Juha Saaranen, MBS simulations in automation
28. Veli-Pekka Pyrhönen, Robust and Perfect Tracking Control of a DC Servo Motor
 
11:20-12:20
Lounas
     
12:20-13:40
OPC-UA and IOT
Automation in building and buildings
Methods and applications 1
 
 
9. Lauri Haapanen, Olli Luukkainen and Lauri Saurus, Advanced Process Control with Redundant DCS Communication using OPC UA
1. Jukka Koskinen, Timo Salmi, Pekka Kilpeläinen and Pertti Lahdenperä. Robotiikan mahdollisuudet rakentamisessa
 39. Petri Kannisto, David Hästbacka, Kari Rainio, Matias Alarotu, Tiina Pajula, Jouni Savolainen and Matti Vilkko, Plant-wide communication architecture enabling online life cycle assessment
 
 
10. Tomi Lahti and Lauri Saurus, OPC UA with Publish/Subscribe is now ready to apply for IOT on the process industry
21. Dat Huynh and Sy Nguyen. Engaging building automation data visualization using Building Information Modelling and Progressive Web Application
31. Veli-Pekka Pyrhönen, Two Practical Improvements for the Composite Nonlinear Feedback Methodology
 
 
17. Jukka Pulkkinen, Igor Trotskii and Khoa Dang. Data Strategy in Service Development: Case Study for a facility management service company utilizing IoT
14. Petri Hietaharju and Mika Ruusunen, Forecasting and optimization of the heat demand at city level
54. Hannu Rummukainen and Jukka K. Nurminen, Reinforcement learning for economic loT scheduling
 
 
38. Henri Pettinen and Marko Elo, Utilizing CrossControl’s multifunctional display computer in industrial IoT use cases
13. Igor Trotskii and Jukka Pulkkinen. Unsupervised machine learning model for hear flow monitoring in a geothermal energy storage in a near-zero-energy building. 56. Kurt-Erik Häggblom, Data-Based Experiment Design to Maximize Information for MIMO System Identification  
13:40-14:00
Kahvi & posterit / näyttely
     
14:00-15:20
Education
Energy solutions
Environment
 
 
52. Antti Liljaniemi and Heikki Paavilainen, Using Digital Twin Technology in Engineering Education – Course Concept to Explore Benefits and Barriers
5. Hans Aalto, Estimating the dynamic characteristics of natural gas transmission systems
6. Ekaterina Nikolskaya, Mika Liukkonen and Yrjö Hiltunen, Real-time measurement system for determining metal concentrations in water-intensive pocesses.
 
 
32. Jaakko Etto and Matti Paaso, Automaatioinsinöörin kompetenssit ja osaamisen oppiminen
58. Yrjö Majanne, Tomas Björkqvist, Pertti Järventausta and Matti Vilkko, Modeling and optimization of distributed energy resources microgrids
57. Heli Karaila and Lauri Valtiala, Mass flow-based controls with solids measurements reduce sludge handling costs
 
 
33. Jaakko Etto and Matti Paaso, Automaation etälaboraatioiden ja etäopetuksen kehittäminen
61. Petteri Lehtonen, Successful I&C renewal project of Loviisa NPP
27. Kai Zenger and Hoang Nguyen Khac, Optimal control maps for fuel efficiency and emissions reduction in maritime diesel engines
 
 
41. Tero Hietanen, Manne Tervaskanto and Timo Heikkinen, Verkottunut yhteistyö automaatiokoulutuksessa
34-->63. Tomi Roinila, Tuomas Messo and Jussi Sihvo, Taajuusvastemenetelmät osana älykkäitä akkujärjeste
42. Arto Visala, Panu Harmo, Jorma Selkäinaho, Mirja Salkinoja-Salonen and Janne Luukkaa, IoT based measurements to recognise pollutants in indoor ai  
16:30- 18:30
Vierailu
     
19:00-22:00
Illallinen, Radisson Blu Hotel
     
         
16.5.2019
       
08:00-09:00
Kahvi & posterit / esittely
     
9:00-9:45
Keynote #2: Teknologiajohtaja Mikko Viitaila, Microsoft: Kyberturvallisuus älykkään pilven ja älykkään reunan maailmassa 
     
9:45-10:00
Verkostoitumistauko & siirtyminen saleihin
     
10:00-11:20
Machine learning
Minerals processing and steel
Methods and applications 2
 
 
8. Samuli Bergman, Alexandre Boriouchkine, Tomi Lahti and Toni Oleander, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Process Industry
44. Mika Kosonen, Eemeli Ruhanen, Sakari Kauvosaari and Chris Meintjes, Jari Ruuska, Riku-pekka NikulaPerformance optimization of paste thickening at the Yara Siilinjärvi plant
3. Mika Liukkonen, Philip O'Leary and Yrjö Hiltunen, Quality control of silicon wafers by spatial analysis of wafer maps
 
 
50. Jukka K. Nurminen, Kari Rainio, Jukka-Pekka Numminen, Timo Syrjänen, Niklas Paganus and Karri Honkoila, Machine learning for object detection in legacy P&I diagrams
43. Sakari Kauvosaari, Jani Kaartinen and Markus Torvinen, Performance optimization of copper flotation at the Boliden Kylylahti plant
26-->64. Francisco José Gómez, Matias Alarotu, Gerardo Santillán and Tommi Karhela, Online Life Cycle Assessment – Case Vinyl Acetate Monomer Process.
 
 
7. Pasi Ojala, Machine Learning for Intelligent Maintenance
47. Anna-Mari Wartiainen, Markus Harju, Satu Tamminen, Leena Määttä and Juha Röning, A tool for finding inclusion clusters in steel SEM specimens
55. Hannu Rummukainen, Jukka K. Nurminen, Timo Syrjänen and Jukka-Pekka Numminen, Optimization of Facility Layout on the Basis of Example Solutions
 
   
15. Jari Ruuska, Riku-Pekka Nikula, Eemeli Ruhanen and Mika Kosonen, Data-analysis of paste thickener
60. Esko Juuso, Expertise and uncertainty with fuzzy systems processing in automation
 
11:20-12:20
Lounas
     
12:20-14:00
Paneelikeskustelu: Tekoälyä pilvessä - tässäkö automaation tulevaisuus? 
     
14:00-14:20
Kahvi & posterit / näyttely
     
14:20-15:40
Cloud and edge computing
Steel and forest industry
Safety
 
 
48. Mika Karaila, Automaation tulevaisuus – Tekoälyn ja ihmisen vuorovaikutuksia
53. Henna Tiensuu, Satu Tamminen, Olli Haapala and Juha Röning, Intelligent methods for root cause analysis behind the centerline deviation of the steel strip.
 23. Risto Tiusanen, Timo Malm and Ari Ronkainen, An overview of the safety requirements for autonomous machines
 
 
20. Timo Juhani Mantere, Janne Koljonen and Mingzhang Wu, Addressing Resource Allocation Issues in Cloud Computing Environment with Ant Colony Optimization
36. Art Valta, Mika Ruusunen and Kauko Leiviskä, Identification of flowability properties in saw dust derived from Pinus Sylvestris and Picea Abies – towards quality control of material flow in modern biorefineries
 22. Eetu Heikkilä and Janne Sarsama, Reliability modeling in reliability-critical system development: case wave power
 
 
51. Timo Korvola, Jari Lappalainen and Jukka K. Nurminen, Simulation-based optimization in the cloud
4. Mika Liukkonen, Jukka Silvennoinen and Yrjö Hiltunen, Machine learning tools for analyzing the quality of fiber-based corrugated medium
40. Janne Peltonen, Differences of nuclear qualified automation equipment in comparison to industrial safety automation equipment
 
 
49. Jukka Koskinen, Petri Tikka and Hannu Tanner, Industrial edge computing applications. 
37. Heikki Hyyti, Juha Mäkelä, Antero Kukko and Harri Kaartinen, An integrated positioning and mapping sensor for forest machinery
69. Matti Huotari, Kari Määttä and Juha Röning, Photoplethysmography signal analysis to assess sauna exposure, arterial elasticity, and recovery
 
15:45-16:05
Lopetuspuheenvuoro
     
         


Oikeus muutoksiin pidätetään. 

Lisätietoja: office _at_automaatioseura.fi

 

Oulussa myös Industry Summit 14.-15.5. Hyödynnä molemmat tapahtumat!